Concerts from the American Folklife Center, Library of Congress

The American Folklife Center's free Homegrown concert series presents the very best of traditional music and dance from a variety of folk cultures thriving in the United States and around the world. Due to the COVID 19 pandemic, the 2020-21 concerts will be presented online on Library of Congress Facebook. The concerts are pre-recorded, but the artists will be present to interact with audiences via facebook chat from the beginning of the concert until about 5 minute after it ends.?Video will also be posted online at loc.gov and on the Library of Congress YouTube channel. One of goals of the series is to bring to the public the multicultural richness of American folk arts from the United States and around the world. To make sure that we are getting the very best artists from all regions of the country, we work closely with state folklorists in each state, who advise us on artists and styles of performance that are important in their regions. For more information about Homegrown Concerts and other AFC events, contact the Folklife Research Center at [email protected].

Homegrown 2021

This series is being presented each Wednesday at Noon (ET), starting on November 18, 2021.
All concerts are free. No tickets required.

Day Date Time Artist/Event/Venue (select the links to learn more about each program)
Wednesday November 18 12pm PIQSIQ: Inuit Style Throat Singing

Homegrown 2020

This series is being presented each Wednesday at Noon (ET), from June 24 until September 30, 2020.
All concerts are free. No tickets required.

Day Date Time Artist/Event/Venue (select the links to learn more about each program)
Wednesday June 24 12pm The Riley Family Band Featuring Steve Riley: Cajun Music from Louisiana
Wednesday July 1 12pm John McCutcheon: Songs from the American Folklife Center Archive
Wednesday July 8 12pm Sihasin: Jeneda and Clayson Benally from the Navajo Nation (Arizona)
Wednesday July 15 12pm Alasdair Fraser and Natalie Haas: Scottish Music for Fiddle and Cello
Wednesday July 22 12pm Emma Bj?rling and Petrus Johansson: Traditional Songs from Sweden
Wednesday July 29 12pm Sean Ardoin: Creole Music and Zydeco from Louisiana
Wednesday August 5 12pm Jay Ungar and Molly Mason: Oldtime Fiddle Tunes and Songs
Wednesday August 12 12pm Walter Parks: Haunting Swamp Hollers from Georgia
Wednesday August 19 12pm Carmen Agra Deedy: Family Stories from a Master Storyteller
Wednesday August 19 12:30 pm Iona Fyfe: Traditional Songs from Scotland
Wednesday August 26 12pm Eva Salina and Peter Stan: Serbian, Roma, and Jewish Songs
Wednesday August 26 12:30 pm Ann Yao: Chinese Zheng Music from Florida
Wednesday September 2 12 pm Si Kahn: Folksongs for Labor Day -- Part of the Homegrown Labor Day Double Header
Wednesday September 2 12:30 pm Joe Jencks: Songs of Workers and Wanderers -- Part of the Homegrown Labor Day Double Header
Wednesday September 9 12 pm Reggie Harris: Spirituals, Freedom Songs, and Other Songs of Hope
Wednesday September 16 12 pm Dom Flemons: Black Cowboy Songs and More from the American Songster
Wednesday September 23 12 pm Phil Wiggins, Blues and More from Maryland -- Part of the Homegrown NEA National Heritage Fellows Double Header
Wednesday September 23 12:30 pm Chum Ngek, Cambodian music from Maryland -- Part of the Homegrown NEA National Heritage Fellows Double Header
Wednesday September 30 12 pm Changüí Majadero: Cuban Roots Music from California

Homegrown 2019

This series is held in the Coolidge Auditorium in the Thomas Jefferson Building unless otherwise indicated
All concerts are free. No tickets required.

Day Date Time Artist/Event/Venue (select the links to learn more about each program)
Thursday March 21 12pm Vishtèn: Acadian music from Prince Edward Island
Wednesday March 27 12pm Alash Ensemble: Music from the Republic of Tuva (Whittall Pavilion)
Monday April 15 12pm Mokoomba: Afro-Fusion Music from Zimbabwe
Thursday May 9 12pm Cora Harvey Armstrong: African American Gospel from Virginia
Thursday May 16 12pm Eva Salina and Peter Stan: Serbian Roma Music (Whittall Pavilion)
Thursday June 13 12pm African Sons of God: A Cappella Singing from South Africa -- CANCELLED
Tuesday June 25 12pm Los Cenzontles: Mexican American Folk Music from California
Thursday July 25 12pm Cedric Watson: Cajun, Creole and Zydeco Music from Texas
Wednesday August 7 12pm Lakota John Locklear: Slide Guitar Blues from North Carolina
Thursday August 15 12pm The Murphy Beds: Irish Music from  New York
Tuesday September 10 12pm Jones Benally Family Dancers: Navajo (Diné) traditional dance from Arizona
Wednesday August 21 12pm Archive Challenge Sampler Concert
Wednesday September 18 12pm 2019 NEA National Heritage Fellows: Las Tesoros de San Antonio (Beatriz “La Paloma del Norte” Llamas and Blanquita “Blanca Rosa” Rodríguez), Tejano Singers from San Antonio, TX
Thursday September 19 12pm Les Filles de Illighadad: Tuareg Music and Song from Niger

Homegrown 2018

Day Date Time Artist/Event/Venue (select the links to learn more about each program)
Thursday April 19 12pm Sattriya Dance Company with the Dancing Monks of Assam: Traditional Dance from Assam, India
Wednesday May 2 10:30am Professor Horn’s Punch & Judy Show: Puppet Show for Children
Wednesday May 2 12pm Professor Horn’s Punch & Judy Show: Lecture and Puppet Show
Thursday May 10 12pm Mdou Moctar: Guitar trio from Niger
Tuesday June 26 12pm Al. Spendiaryan Qanon Ensemble: Traditional Armenian qanon music
Friday June 29 12pm Folks of Bengal: Traditional song, music, and visual art from Bengal, India
Tuesday July 3 12pm Onnik Dinkjian – The Soul of Dikranagerd: Armenian music and song from New Jersey
Thursday July 12 12pm Newpoli: Traditional Italian Music and Song from Massachusetts
Friday July 20 7pm Jeff and Gerret Warner in From the Mountains to the Sea: The Anne and Frank Warner Collection (Mumford Room, 6th Floor, James Madison Building)
Wednesday August 1 12pm Lone Pi?on: Acoustic Conjunto from New Mexico
Wednesday August 8 12pm Grupo Rebolú: Afro-Colombian Music from New York
Thursday September 6 7:30pm Stepping Back in Time: Storytelling with Connie Regan-Blake and Barbara Freeman (Mumford Room, 6th Floor, James Madison Building)
Wednesday September 12 7:30pm John McCutcheon: traditional folk music from the AFC Archives
Thursday September 20 7:30pm Archive Challenge Sampler Concert
Wednesday September 26 12pm Eddie Bond and the New Ballards Branch Bogtrotters: Old-time Appalachian fiddling from Virginia

Past Concerts

Homegrown 2017

Day Date Time Artist/Event/Venue (select the links to learn more about each program)
Wednesday February 22 12pm Dance Battle with Urban Artistry
Wednesday April 19 12pm Sheila Kay Adams: Musician and storyteller from North Carolina
Thursday May 4 12pm Jayme Stone’s Folklife
Thursday May 25 12pm Cambodian-American Heritage Dancers with Chum Ngek Ensemble
Wednesday June 28 12pm BeauSoleil Quartet: Cajun Music from Louisiana
Wednesday July 5 12pm Ledward Kaapana: Master Slack Key Guitar Player from Hawaii
Wednesday September 13 12pm Eva Ybarra, the "Queen of the Accordion," and Her Band
Wednesday September 20 12 pm Archive Challenge Sampler Concert
Thursday September 28 12pm Fairfield Four: African-American Gospel Quartet

Homegrown 2016

Day Date Time Artist/Event/Venue (select the links to learn more about each program)
Thursday March 10 12pm The Anchiskhati Ensemble with Ethnomusicologist Dr. John A. Graham -- The Orthodox Paschal Cycle: Georgian Liturgical Polyphony, Folksongs and Instrumentals
Wednesday March 23 12pm Cheick Hamala Diabate Ensemble
Thursday April 7 12pm Carmen Agra Deedy and Karla Campillo-Soto: Lado a Lado?(Side by Side): Contemporary Latin American Storytelling
Wednesday April 20 12pm Esma Redzepova & Folk Masters: Romani (Gypsy) and Macedonian Music
Friday May 6 12pm Soumya Chakraverty and Devapriya Nayak: Traditional Hindustani Music from Virginia
Wednesday May 18 12pm Nakotah LaRance  Native American Hoop dancing, Ohkay Owingeh Pueblo, New Mexico
Tuesday June 28 12pm Billy McComiskey with Family and Friends: Irish Traditional Music and Dance from Maryland
Wednesday July 6 12 pm NOKA: Basque Song and Music from California
Thursday July 21 12 pm The Legendary Ingramettes: African American Gospel Music from Virginia
Thursday July 28 12 pm Rahim AlHaj Trio: Middle Eastern Music from New Mexico (Rahim AlHaj: Iraqi oud; Sourena Sefati: Iranian santur; and, Issa Malluf: Palestinian percussion)
Wednesday September 7 12 pm Yvette Landry Trio: Cajun Music and Louisiana Honky-Tonk
Thursday September 22 12 pm Gabriel Mu?oz and Melodias Borinque?as: Puerto Rican Folk Music from New Jersey
Wednesday September 28 12 pm Artemio Posadas: Mexican music and dance from California
Wednesday December 7 8 pm The Dale Ann Bradley Band: A Bluegrass Concert Celebrating the Library’s Collections from Kentucky

Homegrown 2015

Day Date Time Artist/Event/Venue (select the links to learn more about each program)
Thursday February 5 12pm The Western Flyers: Classic Western swing, Hot jazz & Swing standards, toe tapping Cowboy songs and electrifying Old-time fiddle tunes
Wednesday February 18 12pm A Tour of Norwegian and Swedish Fiddle Styles: With Andrea Hoag (Violin) and Loretta Kelley (Violin & Hardingfele/Hardanger Fiddle)
Wednesday March 18 12pm The Royal Harmonizers
Wednesday March 25 12pm Lubana Al Quntar & Kenan Adnawi: Traditional Music and Song from Syria
Wednesday April 15 12pm The Sherman Holmes Project with Brooks Long and Phil Wiggins: Honoring The Holmes Brothers Legacy
Thursday May 21 12pm Bing Xia: Traditional Chinese Guzheng Music
Thursday May 28 12pm Ara Dinkjian and Zulal: Traditional Armenian Music and Song
Mon/Tues June 29 & 30 12pm Peruvian Marinera Dance with Marinera Viva!!!
(Film screening, June 29; Live dance concert, June 30)
Monday July 13 7-9pm Sharp’s Appalachian Harvest with Jeff Davis and Brian Peters
Wednesday July 29 12pm Creole United: African American Creole Music from Louisiana
Wednesday September 9 12pm The Legacy of Ola Belle Reed: Featuring David Reed, Hugh Campbell, and Other Friends and Family
Tuesday September 15 1:30pm Corridos: Tragic Ballad Songwriting Workshop / Corridos: Taller de composición de baladas trágicas mexicanas
Wednesday September 16 12pm Sones de México Ensemble: Mexican American Music and Dance from Chicago
Friday September 25 12pm Treasures from the Archive Roadshow featuring the Down Hill Strugglers, John Cohen and Jerron "Blind Boy" Paxton

Homegrown Summer Series, 2014

Summer Concert Scheldule

Day Date Time Artist/Event (select the links to learn more about each program)
Tuesday July 1 12pm Winyo: Benga and Traditional Music from Kenya
Wednesday July 23 12pm Sounds of Korea: Traditional Music and Dance from New York
Wednesday August 6 12pm Phil Wiggins and Friends: Acoustic Blues and Dance from Maryland
Tuesday August 19 12pm Carlos Nú?ez: Galician Bagpipes and Flutes
Wednesday August 20 12pm The Quebe Sisters Band: Texas Fiddling and Swing
Thursday September 11 12pm Son Jarocho Master Musicians: César Castro, Artemio Posadas, and Luis Sarimiento
Thursday September 18 12pm Kevin Doyle: Irish Step Dance (2014 National Endowment for the Arts National Heritage Fellow)

Homegrown in the Pavilion Spring Series, 2014

This series was held in the Whittall Pavilion in the Thomas Jefferson Building. All concerts are free. No tickets required.

Day Date Time Artist/Event (select the links to learn more about each program)
Wednesday March 5 12pm Tzvetelina Dosseva Weiner, Valeri Georgiev, and Varol Saatcioglu: Traditional Turkish and Bulgarian instrumental and vocal music
Wednesday March 26 12pm Amadou Kouyate: Traditional Music of Senegal and Mali
Wednesday April 16 12pm Dr. Nader Majd and Farshid Mahjour: Persian Classical music
Wednesday April 23 12pm Torcuato Zamora, Flamenco guitar with dancers from Furia Flamenco
Wednesday May 7 12pm Spyros Koliavasilis and Karpouzi Trio will perform music from Greece and Asia Minor
Thursday May 22 12pm Gerdan: Kaleidoscope of World Music

For an archive of past Folklife concerts, visit the What's Happening at the American Folklife Center page.

In addition to being a series of concerts for the public to enjoy, the Homegrown series is also an important acquisitions project for the Center. The Library of Congress has been documenting traditional music by staging and recording performances since the 1930s, when Alan Lomax recorded Jelly Roll Morton in the Coolidge Auditorium, and many other musicians in the Library's recording lab.  This has resulted in a great number of high-quality recordings in the American Folklife Center archive.  The Homegrown concerts are also documented and become part of the permanent collections of the Library of Congress for future generations to enjoy and study.